Get a Quick Quote

We will get you what you need. Complete the form below and watch how quickly we get back to you!

×

Get a Business Insurance Quote

Complete the form below and watch how quickly we get back to you!

×
Dorchester Insurance Brokers Ltd.

Toll Free
1-877-933-3535
Local
519-268-3535

PRIVACY POLICY – LEGAL DISCLAIMERS

PRIVACY POLICY

Dorchester Insurance Brokers Ltd.  is committed to respecting the privacy of individuals and recognizes the need of people with whom we do business and employees for the appropriate management and protection of any Personal Information that you agree to provide to us. Our Privacy Management Plan includes guidelines on the collection, storage, use and retention of your Personal Information as follows:

Collection: The organization collects personal information about individuals (clients, suppliers, employees, etc.) in order to better manage its business. The organization will make all reasonable efforts to fully inform such individuals about the planned use/disclosure. The organization will limit the collection and use of personal information to that required for valid business purposes or to comply with legislation.

Accuracy: The organization will make every reasonable effort to ensure that the personal information it collects and uses is accurate and complete. Individuals providing personal information will have the opportunity to review and correct their personal information, and on written request by an individual to whom the information relates, the organization will modify the information as required.

Storage: The organization will store personal information using hard copy and/or electronic means in such a way as to prevent unauthorized collection, access, use, disclosure or disposal of the personal information.

Retention: The organization will establish a retention period for all personal information collected. This period may be related to legislation other than PIPEDA (Employment Standards for example).

Disclosure: The organization will not disclose personal information unnecessarily to employees or any third party, unless the effected individual consents.

Access: The organization promotes individual’s right of access to personal information about themselves. The organization will provide access to information upon request. Access will be provided according to established procedures. Note: access to a record may be subject to the payment of a fee should one be levied to the organization. In addition to the care, we are also working with all of our partner organizations that may at some point handle personal information gathered by us in the course of their relationship with and service to us. Each third party partner has agreed to meet our standards of privacy, confidentiality and security. All Employees and third party staff who in any way handle or manage Personal Information have acknowledged and agreed to adhere to our Privacy Code and the procedures that support that code.

LEGAL DISCLAIMERS

By accessing this website and any pages thereof, you agree to be bound by the terms of the Legal Notices and Disclaimers set out below. If you do not agree with the terms and conditions of these Legal Notices, do not access this website or any pages thereof.

Internet Communications

Without the use of secure encryption, the Internet is not a secure medium and privacy cannot be ensured. Internet e-mail is vulnerable to interception and forging. We cannot ensure the privacy and authenticity of any information, and will not be responsible for any damages you may incur if you communicate confidential information to us over the Internet or if we communicate such information to you at your request.

No Advice

The information provided on this website is intended for informational purposes only and is not intended to constitute financial, accounting, and legal or tax advice. For information specific to your situation you should consult a professional.

Accuracy and Changes

Facts and information provided on this website are believed to be accurate at the time they are posted. However, this website could include inaccuracies, typographical errors, or out-of-date information. Changes may be made at any time to the information on this website without prior notice

Disclaimer of Warranty and Limitation of Liability

We do not warrant the accuracy, completeness, quality, adequacy or content of any information on this website. Such information is provided “as is” without warranty or condition of any kind, either expressed or implied, including, without limitation.

We will not be responsible or liable for any direct, indirect, special, incidental, or consequential damage, or any other damages whatsoever, including, without limitation, lost revenues, lost profits or loss of prospective economic advantage, resulting from the use of or misuse of or inability to access or use this website.

Applicable Jurisdiction

The information on this website is intended for use by persons resident in Canada, in the Province of Ontario only. Any products or services mentioned on this website are made available only in accordance with local law (including applicable securities laws) and only where they may be lawfully offered for sale.

Third Party Links

Links to other websites are for convenience and information only and are independent from this site and therefore we have no control over the content of a lined website and will not be held liable for any inaccuracies in such information for the content of any linked website that are not maintained by us. We make no claims that third party websites will be free of viruses, Trojan horses or other destructive components on or from such links. Linking to another website is done at your own risk.

Material to be Consulted in its Entirety

All information on this website is meant to be reviewed in its entirety, including any footnotes, legal disclaimers, restrictions or disclosures, and any copyright or proprietary notices.